Thursday, November 13, 2008

New Patterns ~ Zoey's Birthday

Hope all is well with everyone!
We celebrated Zoey's 12th birthday this weekend. It was actually on Sunday but we celebrated on Saturday and she had a sleepover with 4 other girls. OMG I had forgotten what it's like to have 4 giggling girls up all night! LOL Actually, they were finally laying down at about 4 in the morning.
Zoey received part of her Christmas present for her birthday. She had been wanting a Wii for the past couple of years and she finally got it. Her reaction was priceless! When she opened one of the first accessories, her reply to us was "You guys went overboard"...then she was speechless. As she opened the rest of the accessories she was just in awe. The last package was the Wii itself. She was so happy and excited that she just cried. I have it all on video and will try and get it up for yall to see as soon as I get a chance! Makes me cry every time I watch it!
Now, onto patterns. I know that many of you are waiting on the snowman stump doll with tangled lights pattern. I promise that it is in the works and will hopefully be done by this weekend! In the meantime, I did finish up the "Letters to Santa" and "Christmas Ball Ornies" patterns. They are both now on ebay and the letters are on patternmart. I will finish getting them up on my other sites as soon as I get a couple of apple ornie orders finished!
Anyone finish their Christmas shopping yet? Only 41 more days!!!

5 comments:

Shari Kraft said...

Just bought my Letters to Santa patten! I was hoping you would do a pattern on them! :)

Cat Nap Inn Primitives said...

a girl after my own heart..her favorite words "holy Crap" are my favorite words..it was nice to finally put faces with the hats and scarves...what a wonderful birthday she had..thanks for sharing....:)

Picket said...

Morning girl...happy belated birthday to your daughter! I haven't even started Christmas yet....I am still cooking and freezing for Thanksgiving! lol Hope you have a great week friend!

rockriverstitches said...

The video of Zoey opening her presents made me cry too. You sure could tell she was a very happy girl. What a loving family you have.

Tammy

auntmannys said...

oh thank you so much tammy! i feel very fortunate for both of my girls to be very grounded and thankful little ladies. glad you enjoyed!